Friday, August 23, 2013

US B1(Business) Visa Application and Documents

Generally, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa, either a nonimmigrant visa for temporary stay, or an immigrant visa for permanent residence. B visa category is reserved for foreign nationals who wish to enter the U.S. Temporarily for business (B1) and for Tourism or medical treatment (B2). In this blog I am going to share you some important information regarding B1 Visa Application and Documents required.

What is B1 Visa and Whom its issued?

The B-1 visitor visa is for people traveling to the United States temporarily for business (B-1). A B-1 visa is for travelers consulting with business associates, attending scientific, educational, professional or business conventions/conferences, settling an estate or negotiating contracts.


Application items:

If you apply for a business visa, you must submit the following:

A Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) Form. Visit the DS-160 webpage for more information about the DS-160.

A passport valid for travel to the United States with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the United States (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions). If more than one person is included in your passport, each person desiring a visa must submit an application.

A receipt showing payment of your US$160 non-refundable nonimmigrant visa application processing fee, paid in local currency. This web page has more information about paying this fee. If a visa is issued, there may be an additional visa issuance reciprocity fee, depending on your nationality. The Department of State's website can help you find out if you must pay a visa issuance reciprocity fee and what the fee amount is.

How to Apply?
I recommend you to sign in to this website first and sign up with proper minimum requirements like Passport details,First name,last name,email id,DOB.Be careful while entering Passport number and your First name and Last name,once entered cannot be changed. And all data should be entered as of your Passport Details any mistake will cause problems in VISA interview. 

Step 1

Step 2

Step 3
Schedule your appointment on this web page. You will need three pieces of information in order to schedule your appointment:

Your passport number
The date you paid your fee
The ten (10) digit barcode number from your DS-160 confirmation page

Step 4
Visit the U.S. Embassy or Consulate at the date and time of your visa interview. You must bring a printed copy of your appointment letter, your DS-160 confirmation page, one photograph taken within the last six months, your current and all old passports, an

Minimum Documents To carry for 2 days B1 Visa Interview Process
OFC required (Minimum)  documents :
1.  Passport
2.  Visa application fee(MVR fee) Receipt.
3.  DS-160 confirmation page.
4.  Visa appointment confirmation page.


Visa Interview necessary documents :

1. Above mentioned documents
2. Company ID card
3. Academic certificate
4. Salary slips & Joining letter if you have [As proof for designation and experience]
5. IT statement  [Tax paper If you have]
6. Bank statement [also passbook If you have]
7. Address proof
8. ID proof [ DL , PAN card etc..]
9. Invitation letter
10. About employer
11. Travel itinerary [Which include stay length as proof ]

Useful Links:
B1 Visa Full length Information: http://www.ustraveldocs.com/in/in-niv-typeb1b2.asp


Will be blogging more about interview questions and my experience in VISA Interview office 
Sign up to my mailing list to keep yourself updated http://eepurl.com/DZAlz or you can sign up on the side bar by just entering your email address. I don't spam and Monthly 1 newsletter.
If any questions contact me www.nithinchandrasr.com